From WILL - Evening Concert -

The Evening Concert for August 19 -23, 2013

This week on the Evening Concert it’s Mahler’s “1st Symphony” from the Rheingau Music Festival, then Sir Mark Elder conducts the CSO in a program of Shakespeare-inspired works; Wednesday the Tokyo String Quartet plays Ravel’s “String Quartet in F Major” in Santa Fe, then Thursday music of Chopin on the last of the “Edinburgh Festivals”. Friday it’s "Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper".

WEEK OF AUGUST  19 - 20 – 21 – 22 – 23,  2013

Monday August 19: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (Program #12-23)
“Rheingau Music Festival”
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Järvi, conductor
Peter RUZICKA (1948-) Clouds
SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54 (Khatia Buniatishvili, piano)
(encore by soloist: LISZT: Liebestraum No. 3)
MAHLER: Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Titan
[DWF fill: MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor: 3rd movement;. Christian Tetzlaff, violin; Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra; Paavo Järvi, conductor]   

Tuesday August 20:  Chicago Symphony Orchestra
“Sir Mark Elder conducts a Shakespeare program”
DELIUS:  The Walk to the Paradise Garden
ELGAR:  Falstaff, Symphonic Study in C Minor, Op. 68
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Tale of the Invisible City of Kitezh
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet
[CSO fill:BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Robert Spano, conductor)]

Wednesday August 21:  Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (Program #13-12) (12/13)
J.S. BACH: Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056; Inon Barnatan, piano; Harvey De Souza & Jennifer Gilbert, violins; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Joseph Johnson, cello; Marji Danilow, bass
Oliver KNUSSEN: Ophelia’s Last Dance, Op. 32 (2010 - Commissioned for Kirill Gerstein
by the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival) Kirill Gerstein, piano
RAVEL: String Quartet in F Major (1902-03; rev. 1910) Tokyo String Quartet

Center Stage from Wolf Trap 2012-13 (Program 12) (12/13)
BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2; Jerusalem String Quartet
Dorival CAYMMI/Tiago COSTA: Só Louco Ahn Trio
Antonio LAURO: Vals criollo (Valse Venezolano No. 3); Robert Belinić, guitar
Paul DOOLEY: Dani’s Dance; Jean-Hee Lee, vln; Jeremy Crosmer, cello; Ayako Hattori, pno
Nelson AYRES: Paisagens Brasileiras (Brazilian Landscapes): Suite for Piano Trio; Ahn Trio

Thursday August 20: Special: Edinburgh Festivals:  2012/Year of Creative Scotland (4 of 4)
CHOPIN: Ballade No. 1 in G Minor; Three Waltzes, Op. 70; Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 42; and
LISZT: Tre Sonetti di Petrarca; Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
SCHUBERT: An die Musik; Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone; Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Richard CAUSTEN: Twenty-Seven Heavens (UK Premiere); European UnionYouth Orchestra, Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
MILHAUD: Quintet, La cheminée du Roi Renée; Les Vents Français
CHOPIN: Waltz in A-Flat Major, Op. 34, No. 1; Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Friday August 21: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper
“August features the best of past performances from across central Illinois.”